Military Institute after Vazgen Sargsyan
Education management system
On the 1st of September, 1994 the College, for the first time, opened its doors for students. By the ARM Defence Minister’s 1 November, 1994 order the YSU military chair was completely given to the College. Based on the issues of the newly created army the college in the beginning was preparing military specialists in 8 specialties. At the same time, on the bases of the college one year courses were held, where graduates of ARM higher educational institutions were accepted.
By ARM Government’s 16 January, 1998 N 24 decision the ARM MoD “High Military Multi-Nature Commander College” was reestablished as Military Institute, and in the first year the Military Institute gave its first graduates. On the 1st of September, 2005 the new educational subsidiary building was opened. Since 2003, integrating in the system of ARM state higher educational institutions, the Military Institute became a full member of the country’s council of state higher educational institutions.
TopSoft developed an integrated solution for managing all the educational processes of the university. This included student and staff management, education and exam management, reporting and etc.